In a night of brilliance, sparkle, and glamor, various big celebrities walked the red carpet at the Asian TV Awards last December 02, 2016 (Friday) held at the Suntec Singapore Convention and Exhibition Centre.
Filipino pride, Alden Richards, was one of the show’s main hosts alongside Adrian Pang, Stephanie Carrington, Baki Zainal, and Fiona Su. Aside from Alden, the other Filipino stars who also guested were: Michael V (who was once again nominated for the Best Comedy Performance by an Actor category for ‘Pepito Manaloto’) and Ivy Grace Paredes (X Factor UK contestant who performed in one of the segments).
asian-tv-awards-2016-amber-fx-at-ata-singapore
asian-tv-awards-2016-interview-michael-v-best-actors-and-actress-for-comedy
With a jampacked venue which was predominantly occupied by Singaporeans who were there to see the performance of pop icon JJ Lin and K-Pop star Amber of f(x), many were shocked and amazed to see a strong support from Filipinos most especially towards Alden Richards.
asian-tv-awards-2016-alden-richards-with-handler-leysam-sychianco
To see the full list of winners, read below:
BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME (ONE-OFF/SPECIAL)
WinnerWild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures
Highly CommendedThe Phone of the Wind: Whispers of Lost Families
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
General
Japan
BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES
WinnerThe Tokyo Trials
Shanghai Media Group
International Channel Shanghai
China
Highly CommendedChina From Above
China Intercontinental Communication Center
National Geographic Channel
China
BEST NATURAL HISTORY OR WILDLIFE PROGRAMME
WinnerJawai: India’s Leopard Hills
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Robin Roy Films
Highly CommendedBlack-Necked Crane
Shanghai Media Group, DocuChina
Shanghai Documentary Channel
China
BEST NEWS PROGRAMME
WinnerThe Buck Stops Here: Terror in Pathankot
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24×7
India
Highly CommendedNews Stream
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong
BEST SINGLE NEWS STORY/REPORT (10MINS OR LESS)
WinnerSouth China Sea: Flying into Asia’s Flashpoint
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd
Highly CommendedChina’s Left Behind Children
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd
The Human Cost of a Cup of Indian Tea
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAMME
WinnerUndercover Asia – North Korean Slaves
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd
Highly CommendedBoat People
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd
Undercover Asia – Children of the Cybersex Dens
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd
BEST DRAMA SERIES
WinnerDescendants of the Sun
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS2
Korea
Highly CommendedDowntown Rocket
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS
Japan
Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios
BEST SINGLE DRAMA OR TELEMOVIE
WinnerTulus Ikhlas
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro First Eksklusif
Malaysia
Highly CommendedPeter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door
Endemol Shine Australia
Seven Network Australia, Seven
Australia
BEST COMEDY PROGRAMME
WinnerRa-Berd Therd-Therng Dancer Thaluang Sai (House of Blast – The Girl Next Door)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand
Highly CommendedShort End of the Stick
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong
BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAMME
WinnerArt Attack Season 4 – Heroes and Villains
The Walt Disney Company S.E.A Pte Ltd
Disney Channel Asia
Singapore
Produced by Non Stop Production
Highly CommendedOddbods – Marooned
One Animation
Disney Channel
Singapore
BEST PRESCHOOL PROGRAMME
WinnerLeo the Wildlife Ranger
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore
Produced by Omens Studios
Highly CommendedDoby & Disy: Sing With Us
Guangdong Winsing Company Limited
Youku, Youku Animation Channel
China
BEST ENTERTAINMENT (ONE-OFF/ANNUAL)
WinnerMAMA (Mnet Asian Music Awards)
CJ E&M
Mnet
Korea
Highly CommendedLet’s Go to School
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS
Japan
BEST GENERAL ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
WinnerThe History Hustle
Mustard Collective Limited
A+E Networks Asia, History™
Singapore
Highly CommendedThe Great Australian Spelling Bee
Endemol Shine Australia
Network Ten Australia, Ten
Australia
BEST GAME OR QUIZ PROGRAMME
WinnerCrime Scene 2
JTBC
Korea
Highly CommendedPritsana Fah Laep (Lightning Quiz)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand
BEST MUSIC FROGRAMME
WinnerChina Star
Shanghai Media Group
Dragon TV
China
Produced by Canxing Productions
Highly CommendedProduce 101
CJ E&M
Mnet
Korea
BEST REALITY SHOW
WinnerDeath is Our Business
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Threesixzero Productions
Highly CommendedDad, Where Are We Going? Season 3
Hunan Broadcasting Station
Hunan Satellite TV
China
BEST INFOTAINMENT PROGRAMME
WinnerZeb’s River Journey
Fox Networks Group Asia
National Geographic Channels Asia
Hong Kong
Produced by Infocus Asia
Highly CommendedThree Men and A Journey
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
Produced by Threesixzero Productions
BEST TALK SHOW
WinnerAaj Ki Raat Hai Zindagi
BBC Worldwide Media Pvt Ltd
Star India Pvt Ltd, Star Plus
India
Highly CommendedWe The People – Stop Sexism. Period
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24×7
India
BEST SOCIAL AWARENESS PROGRAMME
WinnerWitness: China’s Fake Boyfriends
Al Jazeera English
Qatar
Highly Commended101 East – Too Young to Wed
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
BEST ADAPTATION OF AN EXISTING FORMAT
WinnerMasterChef Asia
A+E Networks Asia
Lifetime
Singapore
Produced by Endemol Southeast Asia Pte Ltd
Highly CommendedYou Have Been Warned With Ean Nasrun
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Red Communications Sdn Bhd
BEST DIGITAL FICTION & NON-FICTION PROGRAMME/SERIES
WinnerIndia’s Menstruation Man
Al Jazeera English
Qatar
Highly CommendedSpace Reporters
China Intercontinental Communication Center
Tencent
China
Produced by OXBOX Productions
BEST LIFESTYLE PROGRAMME
WinnerNomad Chef: Up In The Air
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
TLC
Singapore
Produced by Chemical Media & Beach House Pictures
Highly CommendedChina’s Grand Canal: A Photographer’s Journey
Fox Networks Group Asia
National Geographic Channels Asia
Hong Kong
Produced by Beach House Pictures
BEST 2D ANIMATED PROGRAMME
WinnerGeorge of the Jungle Series 2
August Media Holdings Pte Ltd
Turner Broadcasting System Asia Pacific, Inc, Cartoon Network
Singapore
Highly CommendedChhota Bheem Himalayan Adventure
Green Gold Animation Pvt Ltd
Turner Broadcasting System, POGO
India
BEST 3D ANIMATED PROGRAMME
WinnerOriganimals
Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd
Astro/ StarHub/ Indovision, ZooMoo
Malaysia
Highly CommendedBoonie Bears: Sunsational Summer
Fantawild Animation Inc.
CCTV, CCTV-14
China
ZombieDumb
Anyzac Co., Ltd.
KBS, KBS1
Korea
BEST LIVE SPORTS COVERAGE
WinnerONE Championship: Ascent to Power
ONE Championship
FOX Sports, FOX Sports 2
Singapore
Highly CommendedAsian Tour Golf – Ho Tram Open Final Day
Asian Tour Media
VTV/ K+
Singapore
BEST SPORTS PROGRAMME
WinnerThe Three Japanese Beauties -Looking Beyond the Win-
Kansai Telecasting Corporation
KTV
Japan
Highly CommendedTHE GREAT RACE: The Mongolia Bike Challenge Part 2
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
BS1
Japan
READ  Vice Ganda Spills on GGV: Anne Curtis Didn't Give Her Number to Justin Bieber

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

BEST NEWS PRESENTER OR ANCHOR
WinnerZakka Jacob
[email protected]
TV18 Broadcast Ltd
CNN-News18
India
Highly CommendedSri Jegarajah
Capital Connection
CNBC Asia Pacific
CNBC
Singapore
BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
WinnerSteve Chao
101 East: Bringing Them Home
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
Highly CommendedNagieb Khaja
People and Power: Syria – Under Russia’s Fist
Al Jazeera English
Qatar
BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/ HOST
WinnerPhanya Nirunkul
Pritsana Fah Laep (Lightning Quiz)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand
Highly CommendedAllan Wu
Somewhere Out There – Musclemen Village
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
BEST SPORTS PRESENTER/ COMMENTATOR
WinnerColette Wong
Fox Sports Central
Fox Networks Group Asia
Fox Sports
Singapore
Highly CommendedPaula Malai Ali
2016 Australian Grand Prix – Qualifying
Fox Networks Group Asia
Fox Sports
Singapore
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
WinnerChen Kun-Chang
The Taste of Dang-Liang’s Family
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan
Highly CommendedBront Palarae
Eropah, Here I Am
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro Citra
Malaysia
Produced by Wayang Works Sdn Bhd
Christopher Lee
Crescendo
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
Produced by WaWa Pictures Pte Ltd
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
WinnerCheryl Yang
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production
Highly CommendedFonthip Watcharatrakul
The Sisters
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Pordeecom Company Limited
Mei Fang
Laugh for 24 Hours
The Moment Film Co., Ltd
Public Television Service (PTS)
Taiwan
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WinnerJeff Catz
Bunga Tanjong
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision
Highly CommendedPierre Png
Rise
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
WinnerTien Hsin
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production
Highly CommendedXu Li-Wen
The Youth!
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan
BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ ACTRESS
WinnerCarla Dunareanu
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions
Highly CommendedVernetta Lopez
Run Rachael Run
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Toggle
Singapore
READ  WATCH: Alden Richards' Recording Session of GMA Christmas Station ID 2015 Theme Song

TECHNICAL & CREATIVE CATEGORIES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WinnerMatthew Allard
101 East: On Thin Ice
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia
Highly CommendedLau Hon Meng
China From Above
China Intercontinental Communication Center
National Geographic Channel
China
BEST DIRECTION (NON-FICTION)
WinnerDaniel Holmes
Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends
Al Jazeera English
Qatar
Highly CommendedJane Adcroft
Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures
BEST DIRECTION (FICTION)
WinnerTsao Jui-Yuan
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production
Highly CommendedJoko Anwar
Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios
BEST EDITING
WinnerGan Jia Yi
Halfworlds Episode 6
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studio
Highly CommendedLaxman Bhambhoriya
BSF – India’s First Line of Defence
Fox Networks Group Asia
NGC Network (India) Pvt Ltd
India
Produced by Dreamcatchers Films
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WinnerHuang Shih-Ming
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production
Highly CommendedYu Shangmin & Liu Ruixuan
Sunset
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan
BEST THEME SONG
WinnerChen Xiao-Xia
A Touch of Green – As It Is
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production
Highly CommendedAghi Narottama & Tony Merle
Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios
TERRESTRIAL CHANNEL OF THE YEAR
WinnerPTS
Public Television Service Foundation
Taiwan
Highly CommendedChannel NewsAsia
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Singapore
CABLE & SATELLITE CHANNEL OF THE YEAR
WinnerAl Jazeera English
Malaysia/ Qatar
Highly CommendedBBC World News
British Broadcasting Corporation
Singapore
TERRESTRIAL BROADCASTER OF THE YEAR
WinnerMediacorp Pte Ltd
Singapore
Highly CommendedPublic Television Service Foundation
Taiwan
CABLE & SATELLITE NETWORK OF THE YEAR
WinnerAl Jazeera English
Malaysia/ Qatar
Highly CommendedShanghai Media Group
China
READ  Julie Anne San Jose's 'Naririnig Mo Ba' Turns No. 1 on iTunes on First Day of Release