The nominees of the 21st Asian Television Awards have been finally revealed and entries from various countries are now vying for the top prize in these categories: Best Drama Series, Best Drama Actor/Actress in a Leading Role, Best Actor/Actress in a Supporting Role, Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress, and many more.

Filipino comedian Michael V is once again nominated for the category Best Comedy Performance for his GMA 7 show Pepito Manaloto, while Bubble Gang (GMA 7) is nominated for the Best Comedy Programme category. Other nominees from the Philippines include: Cathy Yang (ANC) for Best News Presenter/Anchor; and Reel Time: Isinulat sa Tubig (GMA) for Best Social Awareness Programme.

Meanwhile, the hit Korean shows Descendants of the Sun (KBS) and Marriage Contract (MBC) will be competing alongside other entries under the Best Drama Series category.

The awarding ceremony will take place on December 02, 2016 at Suntec City Singapore International Convention and Exhibition Centre and will be broadcasted across Asia via terrestrial, cable, and digital platforms. The event will be hosted by Adrian Pang, Stephanie Carrington, Baki Zainal and Alden Richards, with special performances from JJ Lin, Charli XCX, and Rossa Roslina.

Check out the list of nominees (click here for full list):

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Bingit 3
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Descendants of the Sun
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS, KBS2
Korea

Downtown Rocket
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS
Japan

Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

Marriage Contract
MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)
MBC TV
Korea
Produced by Pan Entertainment

The Dream Makers 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

The Hush
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films

The Journey: Our Homeland
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ACTRESS

Alaric Tay
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions

Bernice Liu
Lion Moms
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Ochre Pictures

Carla Dunareanu
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions

Michael V.
Pepito Manaloto
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA-7
Philippines

Vernetta Lopez
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions

Vernetta Lopez
Run Rachael Run
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Toggle
Singapore

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

A. Panneeirchelvam
Thalaimurai
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Vasantham
Singapore
Produced by Millenia Motion Pictures

Bront Palarae

Eropah, Here I Am
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro Citra
Malaysia
Produced by Wayang Works Sdn Bhd

Chen Kun-Chang
The Taste of Dang-Liang’s Family
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan

Christopher Lee
Crescendo
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
Produced by WaWa Pictures Pte Ltd

Frederick Lee
Turning Point
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Produced by Mediacorp Production

Sukollawat Kanaros
The Sisters
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Pordeecom Company Limited

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cheryl Yang
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Farhana M Noor
Bunja Tanjong
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Fonthip Watcharatrakul
The Sisters
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Pordeecom Company Limited

Jojo Goh
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Ko Chia-Yen
La Grande Chaumiere Violette
Sanlih E-Television Co., Ltd
Sanlih Taiwan Channel
Taiwan

Kristal Tin
Ghost of Relativity
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong

Mei Fang
Laugh for 24 Hours
The Moment Film Co., Ltd
Public Television Service (PTS)
Taiwan

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Gerald Chew
Lion Moms
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Ochre Pictures

Jeff Catz
Bunja Tanjong
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Keagan Kang
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Lan Chun-Tian
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Max Loong
Lion Moms
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Ochre Pictures

Muthusamy Lingam
Annamalai Sr 3
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Vasantham
Singapore
Produced by The Media Pte Ltd

Pierre Png
Rise
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films

Zhang Zhen Huan
The Dream Makers 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Julie Tan
The Dream Makers 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Khanungnij Jaksamithanont
Disparity
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Nine Bever Films Co., Ltd

Nadia M D
Baby Bumps
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Bobbing Buoy Films

Normah Damanhuri
Rahsia di Malam Syawal
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Tien Hsin
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Xu Li-Wen
The Youth!
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan

Share your thoughts below: