The Film Development Council of the Philippines (FDCP) has named the 60 honorees and special awardees for this year’s 5th Film Ambassadors’ Night (FAN) as well as the performers for the online event that will take place on February 28.

The FAN, an annual event spearheaded by the FDCP since 2017, recognizes Filipino film industry creatives, artists, filmmakers, and films of various formats that gained recognitions from established international film festivals and award-giving bodies in the past year. 

Leading the FAN 2021 honorees are the A-Listers, filmmakers Rafael Manuel and Lav Diaz. A-Listers pertain to those who bagged awards in prestigious A-List international film festivals as declared by the International Federation of Film Producers Associations (FIAPF). 

Rafael Manuel was awarded the Berlinale Shorts Silver Bear Jury Prize for “Filipiñana” at the 70th Berlin International Film Festival in Germany while Lav Diaz won the Orizzonti Award for Best Director for “Lahi, Hayop (Genus Pan)” at the 77th Venice International Film Festival in Italy. 

FAN 2021 A-Lister Lav Diaz

FAN 2021 A-Lister Rafael Manuel

The Feature Films category has six honorees: “Sunshine Family” by Kim Tai-Sik, “Write About Love” by Crisanto Aquino, “Latay (Battered Husband)” by Ralston Jover, “Pan de Salawal” by Che Espiritu, “Lingua Franca” by Isabel Sandoval, and “John Denver Trending” by Arden Rod Condez. The honorees in the Directors category are Maria Diane Ventura for “Deine Farbe,” Mallorie Ortega for “The Girl Who Left Home,” and Derick Cabrido for “Clarita.” 

The Actors category will award Cristine Reyes for “UnTrue,” Ruby Ruiz for “Iska,” Elijah Canlas for “Kalel, 15,” Louise Abuel for “Edward,” Isabel Sandoval for “Lingua Franca,” Lovi Poe and Allen Dizon for “Latay,” the cast of “Kaputol” led by Cherie Gil, Alfred Vargas, Angel Aquino, and Ronwaldo Martin, and Alden Richards for being the Asian Star Prize recipient at the Seoul International Drama Awards. Dingdong Dantes and Arjo Atayde are the television awardees who made it to the FAN 2021 Actors list.

FAN 2021 Actors Awardee Alden Richards

FAN 2021 Actors Awardee Elijah Canlas

“Philippine Cinema continues to thrive amid the pandemic because Filipino filmmakers and artists did not allow the global health crisis to derail them from sharing our stories to the world. Through the Film Ambassadors’ Night, we celebrate their efforts and laud their achievements,” said FDCP Chairperson and CEO Liza Diño. 

The FAN has other categories such as Short Films, Documentaries, Creative Awards, and Special Citation. The two Special Citation recipients are veteran television and film director Luisito Lagdameo Ignacio and the late filmmaker and International Film Festival Manhattan co-founder Gerry Balasta.

Cinemadvocates, Gabay ng Industriya & Camera Obscura

The FAN will bestow special awards to pay tribute to the invaluable contributions of film industry stakeholders who continuously work for the betterment of Philippine Cinema.

Cinemadvocates is a special segment of this year’s FAN to laud individuals and groups that tirelessly champion the welfare of film workers and the development of the industry. Pangasinan 4th District Rep. Christopher “Toff” de Venecia, National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) Chairman and Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP) President Arsenio “Nick” Lizaso, Lockdown Cinema Club, Inter-Guild Alliance, Dingdong Dantes, and Angel Locsin are the FAN 2021 Cinemadvocates.

FAN 2021 Cinemadvocate Pangasinan 4th District Rep. Christopher “Toff” de Venecia

FAN 2021 Cinemadvocate National Commission for Culture and the Arts (NCCA) Chairman and Cultural Center of the Philippines (CCP) President Arsenio “Nick” Lizaso

FAN 2021 Cinemadvocate and Actors Awardee Dingdong Dantes

FAN 2021 Cinemadvocate Angel Locsin

The Gabay ng Industriya Award is a new citation to honor those who serve as Philippine Cinema’s guiding light and inspiration. The industry is grateful and honored to have witnessed their admirable artistry, incredible work ethic, and encompassing love for film. Cinematography icon Romy Vitug is the Haligi ng Industriya Award recipient and legendary actress Gloria Romero is the Ilaw ng Industriya Award recipient.

FAN 2021 Gabay ng Industriya Awardee Mr. Romy Vitug

READ  Exclusive Q&A: With the 'Meant To Be' Cast in Singapore

FAN 2021 Gabay ng Industriya Awardee Ms. Gloria Romero

The Camera Obscura Artistic Excellence Award is the highest citation awarded by the FDCP to trailblazers and legends in the industry. This year’s Camera Obscura awardees are Jun Juban of Philippine Film Studios, Inc., multi-awarded documentary “Aswang” by Alyx Arumpac, and former NCCA Commissioner of the Arts Teddy Co.

Juban’s Philippine Film Studios, Inc. has been a critical figure in the country’s film and audiovisual industry, having produced and co-produced numerous films and audiovisual content, the most notable of which are Academy Award winners “Born on the Fourth of July” and “Platoon” by Oliver Stone, “The Bourne Legacy” by Tony Gilroy, Metro Manila Film Festival Best Picture “10,000 Hours” by Bb. Joyce Bernal, and several editions of reality television programs “The Amazing Race” and “Survivor.”

FAN 2021 Camera Obscura Awardee Mr. Jun Juban 

FAN 2021 Camera Obscura Awardee “Aswang” by Alyx Arumpac 

Arumpac’s “Aswang” was an A-Lister in FAN 2020 after taking home the Fipresci Prize in the 2019 International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam (IDFA). The full-length documentary went on to win eight international awards in 2020: Best International Feature-Length Documentary at Festival Film Dokumenter in Indonesia, Grand Prize-Best International Feature at the RIDM Montreal International Documentary Festival in Canada, Amnesty International Human Rights Award at the Thessaloniki International Film Festival in Greece, White Goose Award (Grand Prize) of DMZ International Documentary Festival in South Korea, Grand Prix (Nouveaux Talents Competition) at Corsica.Doc – AJACCIO International Documentary Film Festival in France, Beyond The Screen Award of Docaviv International Documentary Film Festival in Israel, and Prix Du Premier Film Professionnel and Special Mention of Festival Traces de Vies in France.

“Aswang” director Alyx Arumpac

FAN 2021 Camera Obscura Awardee Mr. Teddy Co

Teddy Co, a former NCCA Commissioner of the Arts and Head of National Committee on Cinema, is a director, curator, and archivist, who significantly helped in the repatriation and restoration of lost films by Manuel Conde, Gerardo de Leon, and Nonoy Marcelo, among others. He co-founded Cinema Rehiyon, which he continues to curate, and is a selection committee member for Cinemalaya, Cinema One Originals, and QCinema International Film Festival.

The first virtual FAN

For its 5th edition, the FAN will be held in support of the NCCA’s National Arts Month. It is going to be streamed online for free on February 28, Sunday, at 8 p.m. exclusively on the FDCP Channel. Those who want to watch the FAN 2021 may sign up for free at fdcpchannel.ph.

The FAN is supported by the CCP through the participation of its resident symphony orchestra, the Philippine Philharmonic Orchestra (PPO). The PPO will perform in various production numbers alongside the country’s premiere performers such as Bamboo, Tres Marias (Bayang Barrios, Cooky Chua, and Lolita Carbon), Bituin Escalante, Beverly Salviejo, Karla Gutierrez, Lawrence Jatayna, and The Pogi Boys. A special number featuring Ice Seguerra, Juris Fernandez, Princess Velasco, Sitti, Richard Poon, Kean Cipriano, and Duncan Ramos will also take place.

For updates on FAN 2021, follow the national film agency on social media:

Facebook: www.facebook.com/FDCP.ph

Twitter: www.twitter.com/FDCPH

Instagram: www.instagram.com/fdcpofficial
 

THE 5TH FILM AMBASSADORS’ NIGHT HONOREES & SPECIAL AWARDEES:

SHORT FILMS

  1. L.O.L. by Mark Justine Aguillon 

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

11th Macau International Short Film Festival

China

INDEPENDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. SULYAP (THE GLANCE) by Geraldo Jumawan, Sherwin Compendio

INDEPENDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. GARBO (PRIDE) by Alan Filoteo 

INDEPENDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. BLUE ROOM FEELINGS by Ruka Azuma

INDEPENDENT ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. FISH HEAD by Marcos Durian 

JURY AWARD BEST SHORT FILM

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. VIRAL KIDS by Arjanmar Rebeta

SILVER AWARD (ASIAN NEW FORCE CATEGORY)

25th Incubator for Film & Visual Media in Asia Awards

Hong Kong

  1. TARANG (LIFE’S PEDAL) by Arvin Belarmino
READ  Ivory Music & Video signs up-and-coming Youtube sensation Nonoy Peña, releases 'You're Still the One' cover

BERLIN-BRANDENBURG SHORT AWARD – BEST FILM

36th International Short Film Festival Berlin (Interfilm Berlin)

Germany

SHORT FILM ACTORS

  1. TERI ONOR

Best Actor (Short Film) for “Biyaheng Madilim (A Night’s Journey)”

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. MADISON ROJAS 

Jury Award Best Performance Actor for “Fish Head”

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1.  GERALDO B. JUMAWAN

Best Actor for “Nagbuwa Nga Gugma (Unfaithful Love)”

Lake City International Film Festival (LCIFF)

New Delhi, India

SHORT FILM DIRECTORS

  1.  JOEY PARAS

Best Director for “Igib”

2020 FilMay International Short Film Festival

Kumanovo, Macedonia

  1.  LUISITO LAGDAMEO IGNACIO 

Best Director for “Biyaheng Madilim (A Night’s Journey)”

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

DOCUMENTARIES

TV DOCUMENTARY

  1. ALAB (ABLAZE) – ABS-CBN Corporation

BRONZE AWARD – DOCUMENTARY HEROES

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards

United States

  1. BRIGADA (THE BRIGADE): AETA SQUADRON/FEMALE SPIES – GMA News TV (GMA Network, Inc.)

BRONZE AWARD – DOCUMENTARY HISTORY & SOCIETY

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards

United States

  1. TAO PO (IS ANYBODY HOME?) – ABS-CBN Corporation

BRONZE AWARD – DOCUMENTARY HUMAN CONCERNS

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards

United States

  1. LOCAL LEGENDS: ENVIRONMENTAL ARTIST – ABS-CBN News Channel, ABS-CBN Corporation

SILVER AWARD – DOCUMENTARY HEROES CATEGORY

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards

United States

  1. THE ATOM ARAULLO SPECIALS: BABIES4SALE.PH – GMA Network, Inc.

SILVER AWARD – NEWS: PROGRAM BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORT

New York Festivals TV & Film Awards

United States

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

Short Documentary

  1. ANG PAGPAKALMA SA UNOS (TO CALM THE PIG INSIDE) by Joanna Vasquez Arong

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM AWARD

40th Hawaii International Film Festival 

United States

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT HONOR

2020 Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival 

United States

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY AWARD

15th Shorts Mexico Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes de Mexico

Mexico

Full-Length Documentary

  1. IN PAGLAYAG A SULU STORY by Rhadem Morados 

JURY AWARD BEST DOCUMENTARY

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. A THOUSAND CUTS by Ramona Diaz

GLOBAL IMPACT AWARD – DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

36th Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival

United States

CREATIVE AWARDS

  1. 1LT BALARAM TAMAYO

BEST SCREENPLAY for “Kagitingan: A True Story of Valor”

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. VINCENT SOBERANO

BEST SCREENPLAY for “Circle of Bones”

HorrorHaus Film Festival

United States

  1. CHE ESPIRITU

BEST SCREENPLAY for “Pan de Salawal”

Calella Film Festival

Spain

  1. BENJAMIN TOLENTINO

BEST EDITING for “Kalel, 15”

59th Asia-Pacific Film Festival

Macau

  1. VALERIE CASTILLO MARTINEZ

SPECIAL JURY AWARD – SCREENWRITING International Narrative Feature for “Death of Nintendo”

36th Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival

United States

ACTORS

  1. DINGDONG DANTES

ASIAN STAR PRIZE for “Descendants of the Sun” (GMA Network, Inc.)

Seoul International Drama Awards

South Korea

  1. ARJO ATAYDE

BEST ACTOR for “Bagman” (ABS-CBN/IWant Series)

3rd Asian Academy Creative Awards

Singapore

  1. CHERIE GIL, ALFRED VARGAS, ANGEL AQUINO, RONWALDO MARTIN

BEST PERFORMANCE AWARD for “Kaputol”

4th Innuendo International Film Festival

Milan, Italy

  1. LOVI POE 

Best Actress Feature Film for “Latay (Battered Husband)”

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. ALLEN DIZON 

Best Actor Feature Film for “Latay (Battered Husband)”

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. ELIJAH CANLAS 

BEST ACTOR for “Kalel, 15”

17th Asian Film Festival

Rome, Italy

  1. LOUISE ABUEL

BEST ACTOR for “Edward”

18th Dhaka International Film Festival 

Bangladesh

  1. ISABEL SANDOVAL

BEST ACTRESS for “Lingua Franca”

18th Pacific Meridian International Film Festival

Russia

  1.  RUBY RUIZ

BEST ACTRESS for “Iska”

Harlem International Film Festival 2020

New York, United States

BEST ACTRESS for “Iska”

6th Herat International Women’s Film Festival

Afghanistan

  1.  CRISTINE REYES 

BEST ACTRESS for “UnTrue”

40th Fantasporto – Oporto International Film Festival

Portugal

  1. ALDEN RICHARDS

ASIAN STAR PRIZE 

Seoul International Drama Awards

South Korea

DIRECTORS

  1. MARIA DIANE VENTURA

BEST DIRECTION (Low Budget Category) for  “Deine Farbe”

5th Calella Film Festival

Spain 

  1. MALLORIE ORTEGA

EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD for “The Girl Who Left Home”

36th Los Angeles Asian Pacific Film Festival

United States

  1. DERICK CABRIDO

BEST DIRECTOR for “Clarita”

40th Fantasporto – Oporto International Film Festival

Portugal

FEATURE FILMS

  1. SUNSHINE FAMILY by Kim Tai-Sik, produced by Spring Films
READ  Viral: KathNiel Hold Their Ballots in Photos, Netizens Went Abuzz

BEST DRAMA

Korea UHD Awards 2020, Korean Ministry of Science and ICT

South Korea

  1. WRITE ABOUT LOVE by Crisanto Aquino

ABC TV AWARD (MOST ENTERTAINING FILM OF ALL ENTRIES)

Osaka Asian Film Festival 2020

Japan

  1. LATAY (BATTERED HUSBAND) by Ralston Jover  

GOLD AWARD

2nd Wallachia International Film Festival

Romania

JURY AWARD BEST NARRATIVE GLOBAL

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. PAN DE SALAWAL by Che Espiritu

BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE | AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

Calella Film Festival

Spain

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

FesticineKids 22 Cartagena

Colombia

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

8th Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival 

South Korea

  1. LINGUA FRANCA by Isabel Sandoval

BEST INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE

15th Tel Aviv International LGBT Film Festival

Israel 

SPECIAL MENTION AWARD 

10th Divergenti – International Festival of Trans Cinema

Italy

  1. JOHN DENVER TRENDING by Arden Rod Condez

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD

CRITIC’S CHOICE AWARD

26th Festival International Des Cinemas D’Aise Vesoul

France

SPECIAL CITATION

  1. GERRY BALASTA

POSTHUMOUS LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD for the filmmaker and Co-founder of International Film Festival Manhattan

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

  1. LUISITO LAGDAMEO IGNACIO

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD for the veteran television and film director

International Film Festival Manhattan 

United States

A-LISTERS 

  1. RAFAEL MANUEL

SILVER BEAR JURY PRIZE for “Filipiñana”

70th Berlin International Film Festival

Germany

  1. LAV DIAZ 

BEST DIRECTOR for “Lahi, Hayop (Genus Pan)”

Orizzonti Section – Venice International Film Festival

Italy

CINEMADVOCATES

1. PANGASINAN 4TH DISTRICT REP. CHRISTOPHER “TOFF” V.P. DE VENECIA

For his exemplary work and commitment that champions the welfare of film and audiovisual workers through national policies that will effect change, progress, and ascendancy for the film and audiovisual industry.

2. NCCA CHAIRMAN AND CCP PRESIDENT ARSENIO “NICK” LIZASO

For his exemplary work in promoting the welfare of artists and cultural workers by way of launching government programs from amelioration of their condition to their professional advancement in the cultural sphere.

3. LOCKDOWN CINEMA CLUB

For its exemplary work in providing a venue and platform for raising funds to support and ameliorate the urgent needs of the displaced film workers in the time of pandemic.

4. INTER-GUILD ALLIANCE

For its exemplary work in organizing the film workers and their respective guilds and organizations towards a unified commitment to confidently and safely continue to work during the time of the pandemic.

5. DINGDONG DANTES

For his exemplary humanitarian work and commitment in supporting the livelihood of displaced film and audiovisual workers during these challenging times, and sharing his talent and influence for the good of the many.

6. ANGEL LOCSIN

For her exemplary humanitarian work that inspires all in the film industry and gives profound credence to all actors who share their talent and influence for the good of the many.

GABAY NG INDUSTRIYA

1.ROMY VITUG – Haligi ng Industriya

For serving as an exemplar in the field of cinematography and memorable decades of outstanding films that framed and brightened our cinematic heritage.

2.GLORIA ROMERO – Ilaw ng Industriya

For serving as a veritable matriarch to the film industry and as a beacon of professional artistry and sublime inspiration to generations of film actors.

CAMERA OBSCURA ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD

1. JUN JUBAN

For his outstanding achievement in bridging the cinema continuum with the Philippines and the countries across the globe through working with international productions and creating impactful representations of our filming locations, Filipino artists and technicians, and Philippine Cinema in the eyes of the world.

2. “ASWANG” by Alyx Arumpac 

For its multiple wins in local and international festivals and award-giving events, for its brave and insightful depictions of social issues in a highly relatable manner, furthering the stature of Philippine documentary cinema.

3. TEDDY CO 

For his outstanding achievement in the conservation, documentation and archiving of our national film heritage, and the advancement of independent films and the Cinema of the Regions towards wider appreciation and viability, ushering in a new age of artistic diversity and cultural authenticity in cinema.